Description
Wrightington Upper Limb Unit - “Tricks and Tips in Shoulder Surgery and Rehabilitation” Arthroscopy (Thursday 5th March 2020) and Arthroplasty (Friday 6th March 2020)
Venue: Wrightington Hospital Conference Centre
For course information contact Jackie.richardson@wwl.nhs.uk 01257 256413 or http://upperlimb.wrightington.com/courses/wrightington-orthopaedic-knowledge-update-courses-2020
Our confirmed faculty include:
- (Prof)Rangan Amar - James Cook University Hospital Middlesbrough
- Jaggi Anju - London
- Bateman Marcus - Derby Shoulder Unit
- Cobiella Carlos - University College Hospital London
- Drew Steve - Coventry
- Jeyam Muthu - Salford
- Gibson Jo - Liverpool
- Clay Katy - Royal Liverpool
- Kumar Kapil - Woodend Hospital and Aberdeen Royal Infirmary
- Professor Levy Ofer - Reading
- Mazuquin Bruno - Warwick University
- Ravenscroft Matt - Stepping Hill Hospital
- Snow Martyn - Birmingham
- Levy Jon - Florida
- Athwal George - Canada
- Desai Sanjay - Mumbai
- Crowther Mark - Cardiff
- O’Brien Michael - USA
Wrightington Course Convenors:
- Walton Julia
- Funk Len
- Monga Puneet
Wrightington shoulder Physio Team:
- Russell Sarah
- Bardsley Jenna
- Conlon Robert
Wrightington Scientific Team
- Trail Ian
- Walton Mike
- Swamy Krishna
- Bale Steve
PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME
Thursday 5th March 2020
- 08:30 Registration
- 08:50 Welcome and introduction – Ian Trail
- 9-9:50. Chair Puneet Monga - Shoulder Trauma
- 09:00 Proximal Humeral Fractures “PRofHERed Management”
- 09:10 Clavicle Fractures “I just want it fixed”
- 09:20 pushing the boundaries of Rehab for shoulder trauma.
- Cases Discussion 20 min
- 09:50-10:40 Chair Prof Ian Trail - Rotator Cuff
- 09:50 Speedy Outcomes following Rotator Cuff Repair.
- 10:00 Massive Cuff Tears- Choices, Choices, Choices.
- 10:10 Augmented Cuff Repair- To Patch or not to patch
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 10:40 to 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
- 11:00 to 11:50 Chair Mike Walton - Rotator cuff
- 11:00 Biological Acromial Resurfacing (BAR) Early Outcomes
- 11:10 Reverse and Relax
- 11:20 Managing Expectations following Cuff surgery
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 11:50 to 12:30 Chair Julia Walton - Cuff rehab
- 11:50 Sling or not after Rotator cuff surgery.
- 12:00 Functional Recovery after cuff surgery. Optimising outcomes.
- Case discussion 20 min
- 12:30 TO 13:30 LUNCH BREAK AND EXHIBITIONS
- 13:30 to 14:00 Chair Prof Lennard Funk
- Guest lecture Frozen Shoulder evidence based Management
- 14:00 to 14:50 Chair Jenna Bardsley - Atraumatic instability
- 14:00 Lessons from Stanmore. Triangles and Spirals.
- 14:10 What new in Atraumatic Instability management
- 14:20 Multimodal approach
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 14:50 to 15:40 Chair Prof Ian Trail - Instability
- 14:50 Arthroscopic Bankart repair vs Latarjet
- 15:00 Latarjet- The Workhorse
- 15:10 Arthroscopic Bone Block- Early Outcomes.
- Case discussion 20 min
- 15:40 to 16:00 TEA BREAK
- 16:00 to 16:30 Chair Krishna Swamy
- Guest Lecture The Shoulder Surgery revolution in the Subcontinent
- 16:30 to 17:20 Chair Sarah Russell - Biologics
- 16:30 Role of PRP
- 16:40 Bio inductive Patch for augmentation of Cuffs.
- 16:50 Allografts
- Case Discussion 20 min
- Close 17:20
- 18:00 to 19:30 Drinks and Industry Workshops- Wrightington Hotel 1 Arthrex 2 Tornier, Wright 3 Smith and Nephew 4 DJO
- 19:30 Course dinner – Wrightington Hotel
Friday 6th March
- 08:30 Coffee
- 9:00-09:50 Chair- Prof Ian Trail - Joint preservation in arthritis
- 09:00 Physiotherapy for Arthritis
- 09:10 Biological Options
- 09:20 Surgical options
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 09:50 – 10:50 Chair - Steve Bale - Anatomical TSR
- 09:50 Stemless TSR
- 10:00 Copeland’s resurfacing - Current role
- 10:10 Anatomical TSR in B2 glenoid
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 10:50 to 11:05 COFFEE BREAK
- 11:05 to 11:35 Chair - Mike Walton
- Guest Lecture Planning for Arthroplasty
- 11:35 to 12:25 Chair - Puneet Monga - Reverse
- 11:35 Glenoid Design
- 11:45 Humeral Design
- 11:55 Bone Grafting
- Case Discussion 20 min
- 12:25 T0 13:15 LUNCH
- 13:15 to 14:15 Julia Walton - Guest lectures
- 13:15 Lateralisation in reverse shoulder Arthroplasty
- 13:45 Enter the Shoulder Arthroplasty Tardis
- 14:15 to 15:05 Chair - Sarah Russell - Rehab for Arthroplasty
- 14:15 Rehab for Anatomical Arthroplasty
- 14:25 Rehab for Reverse Arthroplasty
- 14:35 Post op Rehab: Surgeons Perspective
- Case Discussion 20 minutes
- 15:05 to 15:30 TEA BREAK
- 15:30 to 16:40 Chair Puneet Monga - Building the deficient glenoid
- 15:30 Patient Specific Jigs
- 15:40 Dysplastic glenoids
- 15:50 Using Metallic augments
- 16:00 Custom made replacements
- Case Discussion 40 min
- Close 16:40
This course does not allow you to register online.
You will be able to register for this course between 20/11/2019 and 4/03/2020